Tashkent, Kamarniso Street, Almazar district
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
Conducting scientific research to solve the most important problems in the field of soil science and agrochemistry and improving the scientific and practical foundations, developing scientific developments to preserve and improve soil fertility, rational use and protection of lands, determine the assessment of the quality of agricultural soils, agrochemistry, the main task of the institute is to study the ecological and reclamation state.
The basis of the Institute's activities is the development of scientific foundations for the effective use of land resources, soil fertility management and improvement of soil reclamation, as well as the development of modern technologies to prevent the degradation of irrigated, rainfed and pasture lands. practical and innovative scientific projects, assessment of soil quality, monitoring of the state of soils of agricultural land, study of the agrochemical state of soils, their salinity, pollution with various toxicants, degradation and desertification processes, soil fertility, recycling, development of new innovative resource-saving methods and technologies for restoration and improvement, improvement their ecological and ameliorative state the introduction of rish.
The main scientific directions of the institute Carrying out important theoretical, practical, innovative research aimed at studying the soil cover of the republic, restoring, preserving and increasing soil fertility, developing practical recommendations and presenting research results in accordance with the areas of activity;
- Development of methods for genetic and geographical properties and evolution of soils, transformation of soil cover, comprehensive assessment of soils and their division into agro-industrial groups;
- Development of new innovative methods for increasing the fertility of agricultural lands, improving the reclamation of contaminated, eroded, overcompacted and degraded soils;
- study of soil, vegetation, irrigation and groundwater in the field and in the laboratory using traditional and express methods;
- to identify and regulate the patterns of interaction of chemical, physicochemical, biological processes and the ecological state of soils, to develop and implement methods of their management, ecological maps of salinity and soil cartograms;
- Development and application of effective methods and technologies for managing the chemical, physical properties and nutrient regimes of soils, the development of agrochemical and other thematic cartograms;
- Creation of a geophysically automated optimal nutrient medium for crops using "precision farming" and GIS software, prevention of soil pollution with various fertilizers and toxic elements, reduction of negative pressure on the environment, creation and monitoring of a nutrient bank, development of safe, environmentally friendly food ;
- Development of a system for optimal nutrition of agricultural crops based on soil and plant diagnostics using modern equipment based on electromagnetic (infrared, ultraviolet and X-ray) waves;
- Provision of commercial services and scientific and practical advice to agricultural clusters, farms and other land users through the “Soil Clinic” created at the Institute to diagnose the state of soils and increase their productivity;
- Development of scientifically substantiated methods for determining the productivity and quality of irrigated and non-irrigated lands and assessing (assessing) soils, developing scientific recommendations for maintaining and increasing soil fertility and protecting soils by regions, districts, territories and assessing farms, creating and introducing soil maps;
- soil monitoring for monitoring the state of agricultural lands, timely detection of changes, development of recommendations for the prevention and mitigation of negative consequences (salinization, degradation, pollution, erosion);
- the use of remote sensing (MPH) and unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) to analyze the processes of soil fertility management, degradation, desertification;
- Participate in the examination of scientific and technical, environmental, socio-economic and industrial projects;
- Continuous professional development and advanced training of employees of scientific institutions, conducting seminars and trainings, organizing lectures, videos and information resources on the Internet, publishing books, leaflets, posters, monographs and collections in this area;
- training doctors of sciences and doctors of philosophy in the field of science, expanding and strengthening international cooperation with leading foreign scientific institutions, universities, centers and international organizations in relevant fields, attracting foreign grants, exchanging specialists, experience and information;
Currently, the Research Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry employs 113 employees, including 56 researchers. The number of employees with academic degrees is 35 people, including 9 doctors of sciences, 26 candidates of sciences and doctors of philosophy. Scientific potential 62.5%.
During 2020, the Research Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry conducted research in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Tashkent, Kashkadarya, Bukhara and Syrdarya regions on 3 fundamental and 9 practical projects approved and funded by the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan.